You are here

Award Ceremonies


2018-2019 Award Recipients

Larry

Seidler

Capstone Design Mentor Award for outstanding contributions to the education of chemical engineers.

Josh Gallaway

Dr. R. H. Sioui Award for Excellence in Teaching for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students' education and careers. 

Adam Ekenseair

Katelyn

Ripley

Nabil Morris Award for Demonstrating Outstanding Achievement and Exhibiting High Moral Character.

Courtney

Cavanaugh

Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills

Niall

Peters

Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills

Abdulrahman

AlMashaan

Calvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.

Sarah

Sotack

Calvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.

Sara

Canzano

Engineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.

Brian

Cieslewicz

Engineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.

Jenna

George

Engineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.

Aberdeen

Dinius

RISE: Excellence in Innovation Award

Aberdeen

Dinius

RISE: Outstanding Research Award

James

Sinoimeri

Undergraduate Advanced Research/Creative Endeavor Award

Elizabeth

Fink

Undergraduate Advanced Research/Creative Endeavor Award

Elizabeth

Fink

Undergraduate Early Research and Creative Endeavor Award

Gavin

Winter

Goldwater Scholarship Nominee

Anila

Mehta

Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year recognizes overall accomplishment and outstanding achievement in Chemical Engineering.

Lucas

Landherr

Omega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year is given to a faculty member that has helped advance chemical engineering understanding for the graduating class above and beyond what was expected.

Connor

Reardon

American Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional academic excellence in Chemical Engineering.

Jared

Ontko

Barry Satvat Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.

Matt

Saba

Barry Satvat Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.

Joiya

Sousa

Barry Satvat Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.

Emma

Viveiros

Barry Satvat Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.

Emma

Burke

Ron Willey Award for excellence in process safety

Adrien

Deberghes

Jeffrey R. Pierce Award: For the Selfless Donation of Time, Effort, and Talents in Order to Enhance our Department's Learning Community and to Ensure Opportunities for Personal Growth beyond the Classroom and Co-Op Experiences

 

2017-2018 Award Recipients

Larry

Seidler

Capstone Design Mentor Award for outstanding contributions to the education of chemical engineers.

Francisco

Hung

Dr. R. H. Sioui Award for Excellence in Teaching for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students' education and careers. 

Brooke

Wojeski

Nabil Morris Award for Demonstrating Outstanding Achievement and Exhibiting High Moral Character.

Stacey

Bacheller

Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills

Nicholas

Craig

Engineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.

Sophie

Podhurst

Engineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.

Maximilian

Plajer

Engineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.

Emma

Kaeli

Hodgkinson Award Winner for demonstrating excellence in academic and experiential performance.

Justin

Ramberger

Compass Award Nominee for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.

Alexis

Laundry

Garnet Award Nominee for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.

Neel

Shah

Breen Kline Award Nominee for embodying both leadership and volunteer spirit.

Justin

Ramberger

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Khalid

Alsubhi

Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year recognizes overall accomplishment and outstanding achievement in Chemical Engineering.
For overall excellence in chemical engineering.

Lucas

Landherr

Omega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year is given to a faculty member that has helped advance chemical engineering understanding for the graduating class above and beyond what was expected.
For commitment to engineering education.

Justin

Ramberger

American Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional academic excellence in Chemical Engineering.

Emma

Kaeli

Undergraduate Teaching Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.

Kim

Terrizzi

Undergraduate Teaching Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.

Tyler

Cole

Jeffrey R. Pierce Award: For the Selfless Donation of Time, Effort, and Talents in Order to Enhance our Department's Learning Community and to Ensure Opportunities for Personal Growth beyond the Classroom and Co-Op Experiences

 

2016-2017 Award Recipients

Richard

Giberti

Distinguished Alumni Award for outstanding accomplishments in the field of chemical engineering.

Paul

DiMilla

Dick Sioui Teaching Award for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students' education and careers. 

Richard

West

Dick Sioui Teaching Award for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students' education and careers. 

Justin

Ramberger

Nabil Morris Award for Demonstrating Outstanding Achievment and Exhibiting High Moral Character.

Andrew

Wolek

Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills

Ashlee

Asada

Calvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.

Jordan

Harris

Calvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.

Jordan

Harris

Engineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.

Jenna

Bilsback

Engineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.

Chase

Kelley

Engineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.

Jordan

Harris

Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year recognizes overall accomplishment and outstanding achievement in Chemical Engineering.
For overall excellence in chemical engineering.

Barry

Satvat

Omega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year is given to a faculty member that has helped advance chemical engineering understanding for the graduating class above and beyond what was expected.
For commitment to engineering education.

Michelle

Zhang

American Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional academic excellence in Chemical Engineering.

Jason

Cain

Undergraduate Teaching Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.

Rachel

Shapiro

Undergraduate Teaching Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.

Alexandra

Krisiewicz

Jeffrey R. Pierce Award: For the Selfless Donation of Time, Effort, and Talents in Order to Enhance our Department's Learning Community and to Ensure Opportunities for Personal Growth beyond the Classroom and Co-Op Experiences

Brittany

Foley

Winning Team of the 2017 AIChE National Meeting Best Design Competition as awarded at the 2017 AIChE Spring Meeting.

Andrew

Horowitz

Joseph

Laviano

Katy

Wardzala

Andrew

Baugher

William M. Rand Award for outstanding work and positive impact on the community

Anila

Mehta

William M. Rand Award for outstanding work and positive impact on the community

Rachel

Shapiro

Breen Kline Award Nominee for embodying both leadership and volunteer spirit.

Emma

Kaeli

Garnet Award Nominee for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.

 

2015-2016 Award Recipients

Winners of the ChE Annual Awards Ceremony are listed below.

  • Capstone Design Mentor Award, recognizing outstanding contributions to the education of chemical engineers
    • Ms. Kristen Talbot
  • Distinguished Alumni Award, recognizes alumni that have made remarkable contributions to science and society over the course of their careers.
    • Mr. Gary Broberg
  • Dick Sioui Teaching Award, for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students’ education and careers.
    • Ms. Tracy Carter
  • Co-op Employer of the Year Award, for outstanding contributions to the careers of chemical engineers
    • Genzyme, a Sanofi Company
  • Ralph A. Buonopane Awards, for exemplifying the integration of practical and classroom training in Chemical Engineering and showing outstanding professional promise.
    • Ms. Caroline Webb
    • Mr. Jordan Harris
    • Mr. Chase Kelley
  • Nabil Morris Award, for demonstrating outstanding achievement and exhibiting high moral character.
    • Mr. Jacob Vergara
  • College of Engineering Co-Op Awards
    • Ms. Emily Spence
    • Ms. Catherine Reiter
    • Mr. Christopher Puzzo
  • Huntington 100 Award Recipients
    • Jordan Harris
    • Emma Kaeli
    • Thomas Nigl
    • Rachel Shapiro
  • Compass Award Winner, for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
    • Mr. Caleb Donnelly
  • Jeffrey R. Pierce Award, for the selfless donation of time, effort, and talents in order to enhance our department’s Learning Community and to ensure opportunities for personal growth beyond the classroom and Co-op experiences
    • Mr. Thomas Nigl
  • Omega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year, for commitment to engineering education.
    • Dr. Lucas Landherr

2014-2015 Award Recipients

Winners of the ChE Annual Awards Ceremony are listed below.

  • Calvin S. Cronan Award, awarded annually to a senior for excellence in written communication
    • Alex Colville
  • University Co-op Award, awarded for outstanding co-op evaluations
    • Jim Berberian
    • Jared Conte
    • Victoria Zeuner
  • Provost Research Awards, recognizing outstanding dedication to research
    • Bowen Huo
    • Duy Le
  • Huntington 100 Award Winners
    • Alex Colville
    • Josiah Strawser
    • Emily Wisniewski
    • Victoria Zeuner
  • Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year Award
    • Duy Le
  • American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Senior Award, for exceptional excellence in chemical engineering
    • Duy Le

2012-2013 Award Recipients

On April 17th, 2013, the Department of Chemical Engineering held its Annual Awards Ceremony with over 100 students, faculty, staff and Industrial

Advisory Board members in attendance. Congratulations to all award winners!

130417rhw1025ChEngAwards130417rhw1095ChEngAwards
130417rhw1159ChEngAwards

2011-2012 Award Recipients

The ChE Department hosted it Annual Awards Ceremony on Wednesday, April 18, 2012, at the Raytheon Amphitheater, 240 Egan Center, to honor and recognize the accomplishments of its students and faculty in academic year 2011-2012. Below is a list of the awards and recipients.

Undergraduate

  • American Institute of Chemists Award
    - Thomas Dusseault
  • Hodgkinson Award for distinguished scholastic achievement with due consideration of character, personality, quality of leadership, cooperative work experience, and service in voluntary organizations and activities.
    - Lauren Gianino
  • Honors Early Research Grant Award
    - Taylor M. Dickman
  • Nabil Morris Award
    - Taylor M. Dickman
  • Omega Chi Epsilon Awards
    - Paul DiMilla – Professor of the Year
    - Thomas Dusseault – Student of the Year
  • Provost Undergraduate Research Awards
    - Brian Beauvais
    - Emily Nelson
    - Megan Harless
    - Peter Ries
    - Taylor M. Dickman
  • Ralph A. Buonopane Awards
    - Brian T. Lejeune
    - Meghan E. McGill
    - Sean P. Burns
  • Sears B. Condit Awards (AKA President's Award for Outstanding Scholarship) for achieving an overall GPA in the top 10% of the graduating class.
    - Daniel Shea
    - Emily Nelson
    - Jason Rossi
    - John Henske
    - Lauren Gianino
    - Peter Ries
    - Thomas Dusseault
  • Travel Grant Award for presenting research findings at the Seastanding Institute meeting
    - Melissa J. Roth
  • US NSF Graduate Fellowships Awards
    - Emma Chory
    - Thomas Dusseault
  • 100 Most Influential Seniors Awards for the potential to change society
    - Anthony Fusco
    - Emma Chory
    - Laura Rushford
    - Lauren Gianino
    - Michelle Sopko
    - Peter Ries
    - Thomas Dusseault

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

  • AIChE National Sophomore Academic Excellence Award for attaining the highest scholastic grade-point average during her freshman and sophomore years.
    - Taylor M. Dickman
  • Jeffrey Pierce Award
    - Emma Chory
  • Outstanding Newcomer (2012) Awards for outstanding leadership in the first year of being an AIChE member.
    - Ben Langhouser – Middler Class
    - Griffin Rapsilber – Freshman Class
    - Marcello Auriti – Junior Class
    - Will Chauvin – Sophomore Class
  • Outstanding Senior Award (Local Section)
    - Emma Chory

Graduate

  • American Institute of Chemists Award
    - Fulden Buyukozturk
  • Completion of Doctoral Degree
    - Bing Sun
  • Completion of Master's Degree
    - Brian McMahon
  • Completion of Proposal Defense
    - Adam Hatch
    - Dwayne Vickers
    - Melissa Loving
    - Nina Bordeaux
    - Pegah Hosseinpour
    - Radhika Barua
    - Sean Kevlahan

Graduate External

  • Electrochemical Society Student Travel Award for his research presentation at the spring ECS meeting.
    - Salem Zehmi
  • Honorable Mention for her application to the NSF Graduate Fellowship.
    - Noreen Rizvi
  • IEEE Magnetics Society Summer School Award
    - Pegah Hosseinpour
  • Magnetics Award for acceptance to the 2012 IEEE Magnetic Summer School.
    - Nina Bordeaux
  • 13th National School on Neutron and X-Ray Scattering
    - Melissa Loving
  • 2011 Northeast Bioengineering Conference Travel Award
    - Selena DiMaio

2009 – 2010 Award Recipients

The Chemical Engineering Department hosted its award ceremony on Wednesday, April 21, 2010 at NU Varsity Club, Matthew Arena, to congratulate and recognize the Award Recipients in the 2009-2010 academic year.

ChE Undergraduate Awards:

  • Blayne Phillips '10
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Student of the Year
  • Derek MacCormack '10
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
  • Jason Crater '10
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
    • President's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
    • Sears B. Condit Award
  • Lauren Gianino '12
    • President's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
  • Naftali Fraiman '11
    • Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding Hands-on Learning in Laboratories, Co-op, and Extra-curricular Activities.
  • Patrick McMahon '10
    • American Institute of Chemists Award
    • AIChE Outstanding Senior Award (Local Section)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
    • Jeffrey R. Pierce Outstanding Service Award
  • Thomas Dusseault '12
    • President's Award for Outstanding Scholarship

ChE Graduate Awards:

  • Anil Achyuta '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree
  • Brian Plouffe '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Proposal Defense
  • Courtney Pfluger '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Proposal Defense
  • Ece Gamsiz '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree
  • Fulden Buyukozturk '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Proposal Defense
  • John Oldham '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree
  • Lin Wang '11
    • American Institute of Chemists Award
  • Melissa Loving '13
    • Excellent Oral Presentations: 12th Annual NSYCC Chemistry Research Conference Award
  • Shihara Shafique '10
    • Graduate Award Completion of Masters Degree
  • Zhuhua Cai '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree

ChE Faculty Awards:

  • Prof. Ronald J. Willey
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Professor of the Year

2008 – 2009 Award Recipients

The Chemical Engineering Department acknowledges its award recipients in the 2008-2009 academic year. The recipients received awards at the College of Engineering (COE) 23rd Annual Academic Achievement Dinner & Awards Ceremony held at the Museum of Science on March 26, 2009. Below is a list of the award recipients.

ChE Undergraduate Students' Awards 2008-2009:

  • James Sims (Class of 2009)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
  • Joseph Shekiro (Class of 2009)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Senior Year
  • Kelly Trowbridge (Class of 2009)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
  • Kyle Stephens (Class of 2009)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
    • AIChE Student Research Honor Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement and Awarding of the AIChE Student Research Honor
  • Mark Horrigan (Class of 2009)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Senior Year
  • Patrick McMahon (Class of 2010)
    • Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding Hands-on Learning in Laboratories, Co-op, and Extra-curricular Activities

2007 – 2008 Award Recipients

The College of Engineering 22nd Annual Academic Achievement Dinner & Awards Ceremony was held at the Museum of Science on March 27, 2008.

Following is a list of the Chemical Engineering Department undergraduate students and faculty who are proud recipients of awards in academic year 2007-2008.

ChE Undergraduate Students' Awards 2007-2008:

  • Abby Deleault (Class of 2009)
    • Ralph A. Buonopane Award for practical excellence in the hands on Unit Operations class, on Co-op, and in the classroom.
    • National AIChE's Donald F. Othmer Outstanding Sophomore Award for the highest GPA after completion of the middler year.
  • Dennis Callahan (Class of 2008)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year as voted by the Senior Class.
  • Jason Boomer (Class of 2008)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for demonstration of excellence in written communication.
  • Joseph Marcella (Class of 2008)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for demonstration of excellence in written communication.
  • Katie Megley (Class of 2008)
    • National AIChE's Donald F. and Mildrid Topp Othmer Award - awarded to 10 students nationwide for outstanding academic achievement, leadership and professional promise.
  • Kyle Stephens (Class of 2009)
    • 2008 Northeast Region AIChE Student Paper Competition Winner For the best paper/presentation based on undergraduate research.
  • Matthew Marino (Class of 2008)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year as voted by the Senior Class.
  • Rebecca Harvey (Class of 2008)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for demonstration of excellence in written communication.
    • American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award for demonstration of scholarship, leadership and professional promise.

Graduate Awards:

  • Brian Plouffe
    • NU Expo Outstanding Poster Presentation for being one of four students honored for an outstanding poster presentation at the NU Expo.
  • Trevor Goodrich
    • Graduate and Professional Student Award for his research in the Life Sciences and Technology.

Faculty Awards:

  • Dr. Daniel Burkey
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year as voted by the Senior Class.